Privacy Notice

Fair Processing Notice (Privacy Notice) for Langley Corner Surgery

Your  Personal  Information – what you need to know.

 

This privacy notice explains why we collect information about you, how that information will be used, how we keep it safe and confidential and what your rights are in relation to this. 

If any of the information on this notice is not clear to you, or if you want further details, please email us on wsxccg.langleycorner-crawley@nhs.net, or ring us on 01293 514340,and we will arrange a discussion or answer any questions about it.

 

Why we collect information about you

 

Health care professionals who provide you with care are required by law to maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received.  These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare and help us to protect your safety.

We collect and hold data for the purpose of providing healthcare services to our patients and running our organisation, which includes monitoring the quality of care that we provide. In carrying out this role we will collect information about you which helps us respond to your queries or secure specialist services. We will keep your information in written form and/or in digital form.

COVID Amendment: please also be aware of the following special information collected by NHS Digital for the purpose of identifying patients at high risk from coronavirus and making the Shielded Patients list up to date:

 

General Practice Extraction Service (GPES)

At risk patients data collection Version 3

Purpose - The objective of this collection is on an ongoing basis to identify patients registered at General Practices who may be: 

•          clinically extremely vulnerable if they contract COVID-19 

•         at moderate or high risk of complications from flu or COVID-19

This General Practice Extraction Service (GPES) data will be extracted weekly and be used to assist in producing a weekly update of the Shielded Patient List (SPL).

The data, as specified by the DPN, supports the COVID-19 Public Health Directions 2020 from the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care. Organisations that are in scope of the notice are legally required to comply.

More information regarding this data collection can be found here:

COVID-19 at risk patients Data Provision Notices

 Legal Basis - Sections 259(1)(a), 259(5) and 259(8) of the Health and Social Care Act 2012. 

Where a patient’s record contains a defined long-term medical condition, which poses a COVID-19 risk and/or a condition/code which identifies a patient as being of moderate or high risk of complications from flu/COVID-19, data will be extracted for

Processor – NHS Digital or NHS X

 

Our Commitment to Data Privacy and Confidentiality Issues

 

As a GP practice, all of our GPs, staff and associated practitioners are committed to protecting your privacy and will only view or process your data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.  This includes the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679  (GDPR), the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018, the Law Enforcement Directive (Directive (EU) 2016/680) (LED) and any applicable national Laws implementing them as amended from time to time.  The legislation requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful. All our staff have regular training to make sure that they remain up to date and clear about how to protect your privacy and  confidentiality.

In addition, consideration will also be given to all applicable Law concerning privacy, confidentiality, the processing and sharing of personal data including the Human Rights Act 1998, the Health and Social Care Act 2012 as amended by the Health and Social Care (Safety and Quality) Act 2015, the common law duty of confidentiality and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations.

 

Data we collect about you

 

Records which this GP Practice will hold or share about you will include:

 

  •    Personal Data – means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  •    Special Categories of Personal Data – this term describes personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Confidential patient information about your health and care is only used like this where allowed by law.
  •    Confidential Patient Information – this term describes information or data relating to their health and other matters disclosed to another (e.g. patient to clinician) in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be held in confidence. Including both information ‘given in confidence’ and ‘that which is owed a duty of confidence’ as described in the Confidentiality: NHS code of Practice: Department of Health guidance on confidentiality 2003.

 

The data we process may be:

 

Pseudonymised - The process of distinguishing individuals in a dataset by using a unique identifier which does not reveal their ‘real world’ identity; or

Anonymised –  Data in a form that does not identify individuals and where identification through its combination with other data is not likely to take place; or

Aggregated - Statistical data about several individuals that has been combined to show general trends or values without identifying individuals within the data.

 

 

Most of the time, anonymised data is used for research and planning so that you cannot be identified, in which case your confidential patient information isn’t needed.

 

A full list of details including the legal basis, any Data Processor involvement and the purposes for processing information can be found in the Appendix at the end of this notice.

 

How long do we hold information for?

 

All records held by the Practice will be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose or providing healthcare and running the organisation, subject to the duration specified by national guidance from NHS Digital Health and Social Care Records Code of Practice.  In practice this means GP medical records are normally kept until at least 10 years after the death of the patient.  Once information that we hold has been identified for destruction it will be disposed of in the most appropriate way for the type of information it is. Personal confidential and commercially confidential information will be disposed of by approved and secure confidential waste procedures. We keep a record of retention schedules within our information asset registers, in line with the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016.

 

Your Rights under GDPR:

 

The NHS uphold these rights which the Law provides for individuals under GDPR 2016:

 

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and handling of your information;
  2. The right of access: You have the right to access to information (with some exemptions) that is held about you – see more below.
  3. The right to rectification: You have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected. There is no right to have accurate medical records deleted except when ordered by a court of Law.
  4. The right to erasure (not an absolute right) does not generally apply to medical records, other than correction of errors, but please ask us if you have any concerns;
  5. The right to restrict processing – see more below
  6. The right to data portability – this doesn’t generally apply to NHS health records, which automatically transfer if you register with a new GP in the UK;
  7. The right to object – see below
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - not to be subject to a decision based on automated data processing that results in a legal effect on you or significantly affects you in some other way. This is something that we want to be vigilant about, and please speak to us if you have any concerns.

 

  1. Your  right to opt out of data sharing and processing

 

The NHS Constitution states ‘You have a right to request that your personal and confidential information is not used beyond your own care and treatment and to have your objections considered’. For further information please visit: The NHS Constitution

 

Type 1 Opt Out

This is an objection that prevents an individual's personal confidential information from being shared outside of their general practice except when it is being used for the purposes of direct care, or in particular circumstances required by law, such as a public health emergency like an outbreak of a pandemic disease. If you wish to apply a Type 1 Opt Out to their record they should make their wishes know to the practice manager.

 

National data opt-out

 

The national data opt-out was introduced on 25 May 2018, enabling patients to opt out from the use of their data for research or planning purposes, in line with the recommendations of the National Data Guardian in her Review of Data Security, Consent and Opt-Outs.

 

By 2020 all health and care organisations are required to apply national data opt-outs where confidential patient information is used for research and planning purposes. NHS Digital has been applying national data opt-outs since 25 May 2018. Public Health England has been applying national data opt-outs since September 2018.

 

The national data opt-out replaces the previous ‘type 2’ opt-out, which required NHS Digital not to share a patient’s confidential patient information for purposes beyond their individual care. Any patient that had a type 2 opt-out recorded on or before 11 October 2018 has had it automatically converted to a national data opt-out. Those aged 13 or over were sent a letter giving them more information and a leaflet explaining the national data opt-out.  For more information go to National data opt out programme

 

To find out more or to register your choice to opt out, please visit www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters  .

 

On this web page you will:

 

  • See what is meant by confidential patient information (Confidential Patient Information – this term describes information or data relating to their health and other matters disclosed to another (e.g. patient to clinician) in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be held in confidence. Including both information ‘given in confidence’ and ‘that which is owed a duty of confidence’. As described in the Confidentiality: NHS code of Practice: Department of Health guidance on confidentiality 2003)
  • Find examples of when confidential patient information is used for individual care and examples of when it is used for purposes beyond individual care
  • Find out more about the benefits of sharing data
  • Understand more about who uses the data
  • Find out how your data is protected
  • Be able to access the system to view, set or change your opt-out setting
  • Find the contact telephone number if you want to know any more or to set/change your opt-out by phone
  • See the situations where the opt-out will not apply

 

Right of Access to your information (Subject Access Request)

 

Under Data Protection Legislation everybody has the right to have access to, or request a copy of, information we hold that can identify you. This includes your medical record. There are some safeguards regarding what you will have access to and you may find information has been redacted or removed for the following reasons:

  • It could cause harm to the patient; or
  • So that legal confidentiality obligations for the non-disclosure of third-party information are adhered to.

You do not need to give a reason to see your data, and requests can be made verbally or in writing, although we may ask you to complete a form in order that we can ensure that you have the correct information you require.

Where multiple copies of the same information are requested the surgery may charge a reasonable fee for the extra copies.

You will need to provide proof of identity to receive this information.

If you would like to access your GP record online visit our website or email us on   wsxccg.langleycorner-crawley@nhs.net or ring 01293 514340

 

Change of Details

It is important that you tell the surgery if any of your contact details such as your name or address have changed especially if any of your other contact details are incorrect. It is important that we are made aware of any changes immediately in order that no information is shared in error.

Mobile telephone number

If you provide us with your mobile phone number, we may use this to send you text reminders about your appointments or other health screening information. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive text reminders on your mobile.

Email address

Where you have provided us with your email address, with your consent we will use this to send you information relating to your health and the services we provide.  If you do not wish to receive communications by email please let us know. 

Notification

Data Protection Legislation requires organizations to register a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information.

 

We are registered as a Data Controller and our registration can be viewed online in the public register at:  http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/register_of_data_controllers

Any changes to this notice will be published on our website and in a prominent area at the Practice.

Data Protection Officer

Should you have any data protection questions or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the surgery at:

wsxccg.langleycorner-crawley@nhs.net, or on 01293514340

 

What is the right to know?

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) gives people a general right of access to information held by or on behalf of public authorities, promoting a culture of openness and accountability across the public sector.  You can request any non-personal information that the GP Practice holds, that does not fall under an exemption.  You may not ask for information that is covered by the Data Protection Legislation under FOIA.  However you can request this under a right of access request – see section above ‘Access to your information’. 

 

Right to Complain

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. Please bring concerns to our attention and we will look into them very carefully and make improvements if any are necessary. We take any complaints we receive very seriously. You can make a complaint through the complaint form on our website or available at the desk, or by speaking or writing to the practice manager or any member of the practice team, or by email to the surgery

 

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact:

 

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Phone: 0303 123 1113     Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

 

 The NHS Care Record Guarantee 

 

  • The NHS Care Record Guarantee for England sets out the rules that govern how patient information is used in the NHS, what control the patient can have over this, the rights individuals have to request copies of their data and how data is protected under Data Protection Legislation.

http://systems.digital.nhs.uk/infogov/links/nhscrg.pdf

 

The NHS Constitution

 

The NHS Constitution establishes the principles and values of the NHS in England. It sets out the rights patients, the public and staff are entitled to.  These rights cover how patients access health services, the quality of care you’ll receive, the treatments and programs available to you, confidentiality, information and your right to complain if things go wrong.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-nhs-constitution-for-england

 

 

Appendix – The Practice will share your information with these organisations where there is a legal basis to do so.

 

Activity

Rationale

CCG

Purpose – Anonymous data is used by the CCG for planning and performance as directed in the practices contract.

Legal Basis – Contractual

Processor – West Sussex CCG

Summary Care Record

Purpose - The NHS in England uses a national electronic record called the Summary Care Record (SCR) to support patient care. It contains key information from your GP record. Your SCR provides authorised healthcare staff with faster, secure access to essential information about you in an emergency or when you need unplanned care, where such information would otherwise be unavailable.

 

Legal Basis – Direct Care; you are entitled to opt out of summary care record;  If you wish to do this  please contact us or return a completed opt-out form to the practice.

Please be aware that if you choose to opt-out of SCR, NHS healthcare staff caring for you outside of this surgery may not be aware of your current medications, allergies you suffer from and any bad reactions to medicines you have had, in order to treat you safely in an emergency. Your records will stay as they are now with information being shared by letter, email, phone

Processor – NHS England and NHS Digital

 

Research

Purpose – We many share personal confidential or anonymous information with research companies. Where you have opted out of having your identifiable information shared for this purpose your information will be removed.

 

Legal Basis – consent is required to share confidential patient information for research, unless there is have support under the Health Service (Control of Patient Information Regulations) 2002 (‘section 251 support’) applying via the Confidentiality Advisory Group in England and Wales

 

Processor will be named as and when this situation arises

Individual Funding Requests

Purpose – We may need to process your personal information where we are required to fund specific treatment for you for a particular condition that is not already covered in our contracts.

 

Legal Basis - The clinical professional who first identifies that you may need the treatment will explain to you the information that is needed to be collected and processed in order to assess your needs and commission your care; they will gain your explicit consent to share this. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

 

Data processor West Sussex CCG

Safeguarding Adults

Purpose – We will share personal confidential information with the safeguarding team where there is a need to assess and evaluate any safeguarding concerns.

 

Legal Basis - Because of public Interest issues, e.g. to protect the safety and welfare of vulnerable adults, we will rely on a statutory basis rather than consent to process information for this use.

 

Data Processor – West Sussex Safeguarding Adults Board; or

Surrey Safeguarding Adults Board; other local authority safeguarding boards if need arises

Safeguarding Children

Purpose – We will share children’s personal information where there is a need to assess and evaluate any safeguarding concerns.

 

Legal Basis - Because of public Interest issues, e.g. to protect the safety and welfare of Safeguarding we will rely on a statutory basis rather than consent to share information for this use.

 

Data Processor – West Sussex Safeguarding Children Partnership; or Surrey Safeguarding Children Partnership; other local authority safeguarding board if need arises

Risk Stratification – Preventative Care

Purpose - ‘Risk stratification for case finding’ is a process for identifying and managing patients who have or may be at-risk of health conditions (such as diabetes) or who are most likely to need healthcare services (such as people with frailty). Risk stratification tools used in the NHS help determine a person’s risk of suffering a particular condition and enable us to focus on preventing ill health before it develops.

Information about you is collected from a number of sources including NHS Trusts, GP Federations and your GP Practice. A risk score is then arrived at through an analysis of your de-identified information.  This can help us identify and offer you additional services to improve your health.

                                                         

If you do not wish information about you to be included in any risk stratification programmes, please let us know. We can add a code to your records that will stop your information from being used for this purpose. Please be aware that this may limit the ability of healthcare professionals to identify if you have or are at risk of developing certain serious health conditions.

 

Type of Data – Identifiable/Pseudonymised/Anonymised/Aggregate Data

 

Legal Basis

GDPR Art. 6(1) (e) and Art.9 (2) (h). The use of identifiable data by CCGs and GPs for risk stratification has been approved by the Secretary of State, through the Confidentiality Advisory Group of the Health Research Authority (approval reference (CAG 7-04)(a)/2013)) and this approval has been extended to the end of September 2020 NHS England Risk Stratification  which gives us a statutory legal basis under Section 251 of the NHS Act 2006 to process data for risk stratification purposes which sets aside the duty of confidentiality. We are committed to conducting risk stratification effectively, in ways that are consistent with the laws that protect your confidentiality.

 

 ProcessorDocobo Ltd, 21A High Street, Bookham, Leatherhead,KT23 4AA

Public Health

Screening programmes (identifiable)

Notifiable disease information (identifiable)

Smoking cessation (anonymous)

Sexual health (anonymous)

 

 

Purpose – Personal identifiable and anonymous data is shared.

The NHS provides national screening programmes so that certain diseases can be detected at an early stage. These currently apply to bowel cancer, breast cancer, aortic aneurysms and diabetic retinal screening service. The law allows us to share your contact information with Public Health England so that you can be invited to the relevant screening programme.

More information can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/topic/population-screeningprogrammes  or speak to the practice

Legal Basis - Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below

 

Data Processors Public Health England

Direct Care

NHS Trusts

Other care providers

Purpose – Personal information is shared with other secondary care providers in order to provide you with direct care services. This could be hospitals or community providers for a range of services, including treatment, operations, physio, and community nursing, ambulance service.

 

Legal Basis - The processing of personal confidential and special categories of data in the delivery of direct care by this surgery and other providers of direct care elsewhere is supported under the following Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below

 

Processors  - Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust, 01273 696011Brighton General Hospital, Elm Grove , Brighton, BN2 3EW http://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk;

-          Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust

-           Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust;

-           Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

 

Care Quality Commission

Purpose – The CQC is the regulator for the English Health and Social Care services to ensure that safe care is provided. They will inspect and produce reports back to the GP practice on a regular basis. The Law allows the CQC to access identifiable data.

 

More detail on how they ensure compliance with data protection law (including GDPR) and their privacy statement is available on our website: https://www.cqc.org.uk/about-us/our-policies/privacy-statement

 

Legal Basis - Article 6(1)(c) “processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.” And Article 9(2) (h) as stated below

 

Processors – Care Quality Commission

 

Payments, Invoice validation

Purpose - Contract holding GPs in the UK receive payments from their respective governments on a tiered basis. Most of the income is derived from baseline capitation payments made according to the number of patients registered with the practice on quarterly payment days. These amount paid per patient per quarter varies according to the age, sex and other demographic details for each patient. There are also graduated payments made according to the practice’s achievement of certain agreed national quality targets known as the Quality and Outcomes Framework (QUOF), for instance the proportion of diabetic patients who have had an annual review. Practices can also receive payments for participating in agreed national or local enhanced services, for instance opening early in the morning or late at night or at the weekends. Practices can also receive payments for certain national initiatives such as immunisation programs and practices may also receive incomes relating to a variety of non patient related elements such as premises. Finally there are short term initiatives and projects that practices can take part in. Practices or GPs may also receive income for participating in the education of medical students, junior doctors and GPs themselves as well as research. In order to make patient based payments basic and relevant necessary data about you needs to be sent to the various payment services. The release of this data is required by English laws.

 

Legal Basis - Article 6(1)(c) “processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.” And Article 9(2)(h) ‘as stated below

 

Data Processors – NHS England, CCG, Public Health

 

Patient Record data base

 

Purpose – Your medical record will be shared, in order that a single medical record can be maintained and managed in a secure way.

 

Legal Basis - Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below

 

Processor – SystmOne provided by The Phoenix Partnership (TPP) 2020.

Subject Access Requests - processor

Purpose – Your medical record will be shared in order that a report can be provided to agencies such as insurance companies or solicitors

Legal Basis – Your consent will be required to share your record for this purpose

Processor –  SystmOne as above and agency to whom your individual consent has been given

Texting Service

Purpose – texting service in order to inform patients of appointment times and dates, campaigns related to patients health needs, direct messages from the surgery to inform patients directly of action needed for their specific health requirements

Legal Basis – Consent is required to send certain types of message.

Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below

Processor – AccurRX, Mjog

Medicines Optimisation

 

Purpose – Your anonymous information will be shared in order to optimise your medication within your record. This will enable your GP to provide a more efficient medication regime.

Legal Basis - Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below

Processor – OptimiseRX, AnalyseRX, Oberoi  or FDB as from time to time agreed with West Sussex CCG Medicines Management Team

Medicines Management Team

Purpose – your medical record is shared with the medicines management team, in order that your medication can be kept up to date and any changes can be implemented.

 

Legal Basis - Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below

Processor  West Sussex CCG

GP Federation

GP Extended Access

Video consultations

 

Purpose – Your medical record will be shared with Alliance for Better Care Ltd in order that they can provide direct care services to the wider local patient population. This could be in the form of video consultations, Minor injuries clinics, GP extended access clinics

 

Legal Basis - Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below

 

Processor – Alliance for Better Care Ltd

PCN

Purpose – Your medical record will be shared with the other GP practices who work in an agreed and approved network Leacroft Surgery, Bridge Medical Centre, and Southgate Surgery in order that they can provide direct care services to the patient population.

 

Legal Basis - Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below

 

Processor – Leacroft Surgery, Bridge Medical Centre, and Southgate Surgery

Smoking cessation

Purpose – personal information is shared in order for the smoking cessation service to be provided.

Legal Basis – with your consent

Processor  West Sussex Wellbeing

Social Prescribers

Purpose – Access to medical records is provided to social prescribers to undertake a full service to patients dependent on their social care needs.

Legal Basis – with your consent

 

Processor – West SussexCCG and/or Alliance for Better Care Ltd

Subject Access Requests - Requestors

Purpose – Personal information will be shared with the person or their representative at their request

 

Legal Basis – Contractual agreement with the patient – and consented

 

Processor – Patients and or their representatives – e.g. family members, solicitors, insurance companies

Medical Reports

Purpose – Personal information will be shared with Insurance companies, or potential or active employers or other agencies at the patients request

Legal Basis – Consented

Processor – Patients and or their representatives – e.g. Insurance companies, employers

Police

Purpose – Medical reports may be requested by the police for investigations

Legal Basis – Consented or Article 10 GDPR

Processor – Police constabulary

Coroners

Purpose – Personal information may be shared with the coroner

Legal Basis – Legal obligation

Processor – The Coroner

Private healthcare providers

Purpose – Personal information shared with private health care providers in order to deliver direct care to patients at the patient’s request

Legal Basis – Consented and under contract between the patient and the provider

Provider  as agreed with the patient or representative

Texting Service

Purpose – Personal identifiable information shared with the texting service in order that text messages including appointment reminders, campaign messages related to specific patients health needs and direct messages to patients

 

Legal Basis – Consent from patients and direct care

 

Processor – AccurRx, Mjog, Iplato

Remote consultation including - Video Consultations; Clinical photography

Purpose – Personal information including images may be processed, stored and with the patients consent shared, in order to provide the patient with urgent medical advice during the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

Legal Basis – Direct Care

 

Patients will be asked to provide consent if required to provide photographs of certain areas of concern.  There are restrictions on what the practice can accept photographs of. No photographs of the full face, no intimate areas, no pictures of patients who cannot consent to the process.

 

Processor – e-Consult, AccuRX

MDT meetings

Purpose – Personal information will be discussed with other providers of care, in order to provide a secure video meeting platform to discuss patients’ needs during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Legal Basis – Direct Care

Processor – MS Teams

COVID-19

Research and Planning

Purpose – for the collection of Personal confidential data regarding the diagnosis, testing, self-isolating, fitness to work, treatment medical and social interventions and recovery from Covid-19. To enable research and planning during the Covid-19 pandemic.

 

Legal Basis - Notice under Regulation 3(4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI), which were made under sections 60 (now section 251 of the NHS Act 2006) and 64 of the Health and Social Care Act 2001. Data will only be extracted for those patients who have consented to the process.

 

Provider - BioBank

Summary Care Record during Covid19

Purpose – During the Covid19 pandemic practices have been told to share details of patients personal confidential and special category data onto the summary care record. The NHS in England uses a national electronic record called the Summary Care Record (SCR) to support patient care. It contains key information from your GP record. Your SCR provides authorised healthcare staff with faster, secure access to essential information about you in an emergency or when you need unplanned care, where such information would otherwise be unavailable.

 

Legal Basis – Direct Care

The relevant COPI notice states that its purpose: “…is to require organisations to process confidential patient information for the purposes set out in Regulation 3(1) of COPI to support the Secretary of State’s response to Covid-19 (Covid-19 Purpose). “Processing” for these purposes is defined in Regulation 3(2) and includes dissemination of confidential patient information to persons and organisations permitted to process confidential patient information under Regulation 3(3) of COPI.”

 

Full details of the Summary Care Record supplementary privacy notice can be found here

 

Patients have the right to opt out of having their information shared with the SCR by completion of the form which can be downloaded here and returned to the practice. Please note that by opting out of having your information shared with the Summary Care Record could result in a delay care that may be required in an emergency.

 

Processor – NHS England and NHS Digital via GP connect

1/5/20  NHS 111 COVID-19 Triage response

Purpose – in order for NHS 111 to triage patient calls with queries regarding Covid-19 during practice closures or times of pressure on the system, enabling  the robust process for patients, potentially suffering with covid-19, to be triaged and treated in the most effective and appropriate way.

 

Legal Basis - The Secretary of State for Health and Social Care has issued NHS Digital with a Notice under Control of Patient Information Regulations (COPI). This allows NHS Digital to share patient information with organisations entitled to process this under COPI for COVID-19 purposes. This means that for GP Connect, NHSD are creating a single ‘National Sharing Agreement’ on the Spine that contains all GP practices in England.

Patients can opt out of their information being shared with GP Connect by contacting their GP practice and requesting a Type 1 Opt out.  Please note that opting out of having information shared may delay or impair the ability for urgent treatment.

Processor – NHS Digital, NHS 111  via GP Connect

 

Remote working software in use during Covid-19 pandemic

Purpose – Your medical record can be accessed remotely by your GP practice to provide continuity of service to patients

 

Legal Basis – Direct Care

 

Processor - SystmOne provided by The Phoenix Partnership (TPP) 2020.

18/5/20 General Practice Extraction Service (GPES)

Covid-19 Planning and Research data

Purpose: Personal confidential and Special Category data will be extracted at source from GP systems for the use of planning and research for the Covid-19 pandemic emergency period. Requests for data will be required from NHS Digital via their secure NHSX SPOC Covid-19 request process.  

 

Legal Basis: NHS Digital has been directed by the Secretary of State under section 254 of the 2012 Act under the COVID-19 Direction to establish and operate a system for the collection and analysis of the information specified for this service: GPES Data for Pandemic Planning and Research (COVID-19). A copy of the COVID-19 Direction is published here:

https://digital.nhs.uk//about-nhs-digital/corporate-information-and-documents/directions-and-data-provision-notices/secretary-of-state-directions/covid-19-public-health-directions-2020 (this link will open in a new window - popups must be allowed)

 

Patients who have expressed an opt out preference via Type 1 objections with their GP surgery, not to have their data extracted for anything other than their direct care will not be party to this data extraction.

 

Processor : NHS Digital NHS X

Medication/Prescribing

Purpose: Prescriptions containing personal identifiable and health data will be shared with chemists/pharmacies, in order to provide patients with essential medication or treatment as their health needs dictate. This process is achieved either by face to face contact with the patient or electronically. Where patients have specified a nominated pharmacy they may wish their repeat or acute prescriptions to be ordered and sent directly to the pharmacy making a more efficient process. Arrangements can also be made with the pharmacy to deliver medication

 

Legal Basis : Article 6(1)(e); “necessary… in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’ And Article 9(2)(h) as stated below

 

Patients will be required to nominate a preferred pharmacy.

 

Processor your chosen pharmacy

GP Registrar - trainee

Purpose – We are a GP training surgery. On occasion you may be asked if you are happy to be seen by one of our GP registrars. You may also be asked if you would be happy to have a consultation recorded for training purposes. These recordings will be shared and discussed with training GPs at the surgery, and also with moderators at the RCGP and HEE.

Legal Basis – 6 1 (a) consent, patients will be asked if they wish to take part in training sessions.

9 2 (a) - explicit consent will be required when making recordings of consultations

Recordings remain the control of the GP practice and they will delete all recordings from the secure site once they are no longer required.

Processor – RCGP, HEE, iConnect, Fourteen Fish

Learning Disability Mortality Programme

LeDeR

Purpose : The Learning Disability Mortality Review (LeDeR) programme was commissioned to improve the standard and quality of care for people with a learning disability.

 

Legal Basis:  It has approval from the Secretary of State under section 251 of the NHS Act 2006 to process patient identifiable information without the patient’s consent.

 

Processor : Bristol University, NECS

Technical solution

Purpose: Personal confidential and special category data in the form of medical record, is extracted under contract for the purpose of pseudonymisation. This will allow no patient to be identified within the data set that is created. SCWCSU has been commissioned to provide a data processing service, no other processing will be undertaken under this contract.

 

Legal Basis: Under GDPR the legitimate purpose for this activity is under contract to provide assistance.

6 1 (e) Public Task

9 2 (h) Health Care

 

Processor: SCW CSU

Hospices

Processor: St Catherine’s Hospice, Crawley or other hospice as needed

Legal Basis: for purpose of direct patient care , with consent

 

 

 

 

 

Reviews of and Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This notice was last reviewed in September 2020.

Lawful basis for processing:

The processing of personal data in the delivery of direct care and for providers’ administrative purposes in this surgery and in support of direct care elsewhere is supported under the following Article 6 and 9 conditions of the GDPR:

 

  • Article 6(1)(e) ‘…necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority…’; and
  • Article 9(2)(h) ‘necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services...”

 

 

 



Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website